JIC Agency Logos

FEMA - Common Disaster Related Rumors Common Disaster - Related Rumors

Questions and Answers

If you need assistance with repairing or replacing a tarp on your roof following impacts from TS Nicole, please call the Crisis Cleanup Hotline at 800-451-1954. For storm information and other resources available, dial 211 to reach the Storm Information Hotline. 

Beware of Scams and Fraud - 1-866-223-0814

Beware of Fraud and Scams. Report fraud by email to stopFEMAfraud@fema.dhs.gov or call 1-866-223-0814

Income eligible households whose primary residence sustained damage as a result of Hurricane Ian may qualify for assistance with paying their insurance deductibles. 

Florida Housing Finance Corporation awarded Lee County funding to help residents impacted by Hurricane Ian pay their home insurance deductibles

Learn more about this program.

Housing is a critical aspect of Hurricane Ian recovery. Lee County is working closely with FEMA, HUD, FDEM, FHFC and many other agencies to advocate for housing needs. A phased housing plan is being designed to support Lee County residents.


Town of Fort Myers Beach residents can now access the Town any day of the week. Monday/Tuesday daily access is no longer restricted. Curfew will still apply every day, which is 7 p.m. – 7 a.m. For those who need to travel during curfew time, passes are not required. Curfew is in place to protect the community from looting and loitering, not to keep residents from their daily routine such as driving to/from work or appointments.

Find more information on the Town of Fort Myers Beach website.

The Sanibel Causeway is open daily to Sanibel and Captiva residents and private contractors who possess a Valid 2021 or 2022 Sanibel Re-Entry Pass that is prominently displayed or, to those residents who have a valid Florida Driver’s License with a Sanibel or Captiva address ready to present when approaching the causeway checkpoint. 

Anyone attempting to gain access to Sanibel or Captiva without a re-entry pass or a valid driver’s license with a Sanibel or Captiva address will be turned away at the checkpoint.

The City will evaluate its progress with debris collection weekly. Should it be necessary to limit access to the islands to expedite debris cleanup in the future, the City will issue an updated news release.

The City of Sanibel is issuing Hurricane Reentry Passes at the Fort Myers Regional Library located at: 1651 Lee St. Ft. Myers, FL 33901. For hours and details click here.

Learn more from the City of Sanibel

Pursuant to Section 34-3046 of the Lee County Land Development Code, a mobile home, travel trailer, or park-trailer may be parked on a single-family lot and utilized as temporary housing during the rehabilitation of the original residence or construction of the new residence. The maximum duration of use is until March 22, 2024, which is 540 days after the President of the United States issued a disaster declaration. The temporary housing unit must be removed from the property, or cease utilizing as a residential temporary housing unit, within ten days after the certificate of occupancy is issued.

A temporary permit will be required to be approved through Lee County Department of Community Development. Water and sanitary facilities must be provided and the temporary mobile home, travel trailer, or park-trailer must comply with floodplain management regulations. Click here to learn more about permitting.

Yes. A burn ban is currently in effect for Cape Coral.

Cape Coral Burn Ban Rescinded

Boil Water Notice Lifted for All of Lee County Utilities

Lee County Utilities has rescinded a precautionary Boil Water Notice for 100% of the Lee County Utilities service area. 

If you are not on Lee County Utilities contact your Utility provider to learn about any Boil Water notices in your area.

To learn which utility provider serves your address you can use our Resident Information Tool.

Yes. Just be careful not to drink the water while you shower or bathe.

The initial inspection has been completed for all bridges in Lee County. All bridges that are open are safe for travel.

All Lee County brdiges are currently open.

Sanibel Causeway:

Lee County will resume normal toll operations on the the Sanibel Causeway – at 6 a.m. Jan. 1. Learn more.

The Sanibel Causeway will be open daily to Sanibel and Captiva residents and private contractors who possess a Valid 2021 or 2022 Sanibel Re-Entry Pass that is prominently displayed or, to those residents who have a valid Florida Driver’s License with a Sanibel or Captiva address ready to present when approaching the causeway checkpoint. 
Anyone attempting to gain access to Sanibel or Captiva without a re-entry pass or a valid driver’s license with a Sanibel or Captiva address will be turned away at the checkpoint.

The City will evaluate its progress with debris collection weekly. Should it be necessary to limit access to the islands to expedite debris cleanup in the future, the City will issue an updated news release.

Tolls have resumed on the Cape Coral Bridge and the Mid Point bridge.


Tolls resumed as of November 1st, 2022 at 6:00 a.m. on the Cape Coral Bridge and the Midpoint Bridge.

Lee County will resume normal toll operations on the the Sanibel Causeway – at 6 a.m. Jan. 1. Learn more.

The fastest way to apply is through DisasterAssistance.gov

You can also apply through the FEMA mobile app or by calling 1-800-621-3362

More information: https://www.fema.gov/assistance/individual/program#apply

 Select shelters are open. Please click here for more information.

Lee County shelter operations continue and shelter capacity will be maintained. If your home was impacted by the storm and you need shelter, you can still go.

In partnership with the United Way, the Collaboratory has started a hurricane relief fund. 

Hurricane Relief Fund

Financial donations remain the best way to assist families impacted by Hurricane Ian now and for the long-term recovery. Any amount is welcome to the SWFL Emergency Relief Fund organized through the Collaboratory and The United Way

All proceeds support Southwest Florida nonprofits helping residents now and in the weeks and months ahead.

Volunteer: 

Anyone wishing to volunteer can register at volunteer.unitedwaylee.org or call 2-1-1 or 239-433-3900. 

Cleanup service volunteer agencies or teams may register with Crisis Cleanup, crisiscleanup.org. Residents needing cleanup services may register by calling the Crisis Cleanup Hotline at 800-451-1954.

Free Food and Water
Open Map in fullscreen
Other non-profit and community organizations may set up additional sites at locations that are not on the map.

Financial donations are the best way to assist families impacted by Hurricane Ian now and for long-term recovery. Any amount is welcome to the SWFL Emergency Relief Fund organized through the Collaboratory and The United Way. Go to Collaboratory.org to donate. All proceeds support Southwest Florida nonprofits helping residents now and in the weeks and months ahead.

How to Volunteer- Anyone wishing to volunteer can register at volunteer.unitedwaylee.org or call 2-1-1 or 239-433-3900. Cleanup service volunteer agencies or teams may register with Crisis Cleanup, crisiscleanup.org. Residents needing cleanup services may register by calling the Crisis Cleanup Hotline at 800-451-1954.

Item Donation: Limited donations of goods are being accepted 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily at Ocean Church, 2016 Kismet Parkway, Cape Coral, and Ocean Church, 22100 South Tamiami Trail, Estero. No clothing, furniture, blankets and toys will be accepted.

Office Hours and Location Information


Beginning on Monday October 17th, until further notice, the office hours and location are as follows: 

Office Location: 1500 Monroe St, Fort Myers FL, 33901 
Office Hours*: 7:00am-5:00pm (Monday-Friday)
*Note:  The Office will no longer be open Saturdays, beginning October 29th


Yes. Southwest Florida International Airport has reopened. 

To see which Lee County Parks are currently open go to www.leeparks.org

The US Coast Guard urges you to report observations of oil spills and discharges of hazardous materials should be reported to the National Response Center. 1-800-424-8802

Waste Pro, Lee County's contracted hauler is on Pine Island collecting household garbage. 

If residents live on a road that is inaccessible to truck traffic, they can bring garbage sealed in plastic bags to the closest accessible point. Waste Pro crews will handle it from there. 

Structural and vegetative debris is being collected by the county's contracted emergency debris hauler. 

  • A key place to start for temporary housing is registering for FEMA individual assistance at www.DisasterAssistance.gov. It can provide temporary rental assistance.

  • Other federal programs will be made available. Lee County will work with the federal government as well as state and local partners to support displaced residents.

  • Lee County departmental staff, such as Human & Veteran Services, are already actively making plans to help residents in shelters transition to housing.

Apply Online for FEMA Disaster Assistance: 

If your household was impacted by the disaster, FEMA may be able to assist with disaster related expenses, home repairs, and provide other financial assistance. 

To qualify for FEMA Disaster Assistance, you must be a full time Florida Resident (living in Florida for more than 6 months out of the year). If you have homeowners’ insurance, you must make a claim with your insurance company before applying for FEMA Disaster Assistance.

To apply for FEMA assistance online, visit https://www.disasterassistance.gov/.  


You can get assistance in person at one of the Disaster Recovery Centers setup in Lee County. You can learn more on our Recovery Resources page.

The lost and found department at the Lee County Domestic Animal Services is open to reunite pets with their families. 

You can check for lost pets online here .

To see which Lee County Parks Boat ramps are currently open go to www.leeparks.org

Lee County has rescinded the countywide curfew put in place immediately following Hurricane Ian. A curfew is still in effect for Captiva.

Individual municipalities may have curfews still in place. Residents are encouraged to check municipality websites for Bonita Springs, Cape Coral, Estero, Fort Myers, Fort Myers Beach and Sanibel for more information.

Lee County Sheriff's Office is committed to the protection of life and property. Residents who see suspicious activity should call 911 if it is an emergency or 239-477-1000 for non-emergencies.

To learn which schools are open you can find this information on the Lee County School District website.

FEMA provides financial assistance under the Individuals and Households Program (IHP) to households with disaster-caused funeral expenses. Learn more here.


More
Search
Main
Menu
Section
Navigation